Thursday, October 4, 2012

I'm Late, I'm late!

I know, I know. I'm late with a post. I was really trying keep up with my posts. My finger is much better but still aches late in the day/early evening. My kitchen sink had a leak, again. The faucet was finally replaced. Yay! I'm still hoping October will be good to me. It's only four days in but two of those days haven't been the greatest. I could use a break from all of these life tests.

I have been slugging it through though. As much as I would like to crawl under a blanket and sleep, I push myself to do something. Even with that, a blanket would be too hot because we're still warm and muggy here. So I take a deep breath and suck it up. I'm not giving up. I will be doing NANOWRIMO again this year. That's National Write A Novel in a Month. I'm prepping for that, along with two different doll related swaps online. It's my way of getting some pretty decent doll art without paying. They get a piece of my art too.

I've had to go back to the familiar, cloth dolls, because having been in the shop, times are still tight for a lot of people. I have to continue to make some inexpensive pieces to sell in order to be able to make the nicer pieces I want to make. People will spend up to about 30 bucks for something that isn't necessary. And that's here in my neck-of-the-woods and my experience. It's all good, as long as it helps to pay the bills. But starting next week, I will be doing my art pieces.

Here's my list for the month. It's long but it's my guide.
  • blog at least twice a week
  • put more cloth dolls on Etsy
  • restock dolls in shops
  • work on my kid story edit
  • sketch every other day, preferably new dolls
  • finish one commission
  • start items for Krankie's Holiday Craft Show
  • sew my pirate vest
  • finish my short stay
  • finish my last Hop To It quilt block
  • prepare for NANO
  • create website
I will copy and repost this at the end of the month to see what I got done. Yes, I'm a bit touched but that's okay. I like me.


2 comments:

Kim said...

It's sooo cold here this morning- want me to push it down your way? Good list- I really should make a list too- I'm sure it helps with staying focused. I can't wait to see what October brings you Wendy- I hope you got all the crap stuff over with at the beginning here :)

Wendy Luane Barber said...

It's really weird because looking at my list, I'm finishing things that aren't on it. I guess it's still good though. To finish things.

Here She Is!

It finally came through. Good grief. I'm supposed to be participating in Inktober and here is my first one. Yep, I'm behind. B...